Diabetic Eye Screening

Privacy Notice

Introduction

The NHS in England operates a national Diabetic Eye Screening Programme (DESP) to prevent sight loss. InHealth Intelligence is pleased to have been commissioned by NHS England & NHS Improvement to support the delivery of diabetic eye screening for over 1 million people with diabetes across several local programmes.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully as it sets out the basis on which any personal data we process will be handled. This Notice sets out the types of personal data that we collect about you and will explain how and why your personal data is used. We will also explain how long your data will be kept and when, why and with whom your data may be shared.

The Notice sets out the legal basis we have for processing your personal data and explains the effects of refusing to provide the personal data requested. We will also explain the various rights and choices that you have when it comes to your personal data and how you can contact us.

What personal data do we collect about you and where from?

Information from your eye screening appointment (including your results and images), your GP Practice and the Hospital Eye Service will be kept on a register of people with diabetes to provide this service and monitor your needs and the quality of care provided. The register holds your full name, NHS number, gender, date of birth, ethnic group, phone numbers, correspondence addresses, and details of your GP Practice, as well as details of your medical record related to diabetes and eye health.

Who do we share your personal data with?

The DESP will keep information about you and your diabetes care to ensure we deliver a safe and quality service. The register is maintained by InHealth Intelligence Ltd an NHS Business Partner contracted by the NHS to deliver this service.

Dispatch of Diabetic Eye Screening Invitation and Result Letters

InHealth Intelligence currently sends invitation, reminder and result letters to over 1 million people with diabetes. We therefore use a letter dispatch service provided by Synertec Ltd and UK Mail which securely print and dispatch our letters via Royal Mail business class. Details of your name, address and appointment are provided to support this service. The letter information is only retained for a short period which allows printing and dispatch. Once dispatched, data is retained for 90 days to allow for monitoring of service performance and is deleted afterwards.

Voice Messaging Service

InHealth Intelligence engages Yakara Ltd to generate appointment reminder telephone voice messages. Details of your name, telephone number and appointment are provided to support this service. The information is only retained for a short period which allows the reminder telephone calls to be made. This data is used only for this purpose and is retained for a short period to allow for monitoring of service performance.

VoodooSMS (Commify UK Ltd) Service

VoodooSMS (Commify UK Ltd) provides a text messaging service which is used by InHealth Intelligence to send text messages to patients in relation to their screening appointments. To support this, your mobile telephone number and time/venue of screening appointments is shared with VoodooSMS (Commify UK Ltd). This data is used only for this purpose and is retained for a short period to allow for monitoring of service performance.

Training and Research for ourselves and other third parties

If you have consented to such sharing, your data may be used for training and research purposes internally or shared with other third parties involved in the improvement of retinal screening (see Table 1 for specific details). This will only occur with your explicit consent.

How can I opt-out of my images being used for research and training?

This is very easy to do, just email our Data Protection Officer on dpo@inhealth-intelligence.com. Simply title your email ‘Opt-out’ and provide your name, address, and contact number in the body of the email.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will keep your information for the length of the contract we have with NHS England to supply the diabetic eye screening service. After this time, we will securely transfer your data and images to the new provider under instruction from NHS England, then delete all personal data in a secure manner.

Who has access to your personal data?

The security arrangements that protect your privacy ensure that your data is only accessed by staff involved in the delivery of the Diabetic Eye Screening Programme, and healthcare professionals involved in your care working for InHealth Intelligence or the NHS and only for the purposes of direct care.

For NHS login: Please note that if you access our service using your NHS login details, the identity verification services are managed by NHS England. NHS England is the controller for any personal information you provided to NHS England to get an NHS login account and verify your identity, and uses that personal information solely for that single purpose. For this personal information, our role is a “processor” only and we must act under the instructions provided by NHS England (as the “controller”) when verifying your identity. To see NHS login’s Privacy Notice and Terms and Conditions, please click here. This restriction does not apply to the personal information you provide to us separately.

How will we communicate with you?

We will communicate with you via letter, text (SMS) message and voice message regarding your diabetic eye screening. If you wish to talk to us about your communication preferences, please call the Bookings Office.

What legal basis do we have for using your information?

The Secretary of State delegates several public health functions to NHS England. The public health functions agreement 2017 – 2018 enables NHS England to commission certain public health services which will drive improvements in population health, and this agreement sets out the service specifications which are to be commissioned to satisfy those public health functions. One such service is the National Diabetic Eye Screening Programme, and so it is commissioned by NHS England to discharge part of its public health duties.

NHS England has responsibility to ensure that the Diabetic Eye Screening service is seamless from entry in primary care through to integration with NHS management, treatment and care including working with NHS Hospital Trusts/Hospital Eye Services.

How do we protect your information?

We aim to ensure all personal data is held and processed in a secure way and we only let healthcare professionals who have a legitimate interest in your care access to your data. Examples of our security include:

•  Encryption – meaning that the information is hidden so that it cannot be read without special knowledge (such as a password)
•  Controlling access to systems and networks, allowing us to stop people who are not allowed to see your data from accessing it
•  Controlling access for different user roles, so only certain data required for a specific role is accessible
•  Training our staff on how to responsibly and securely handle data including how and when to report if something goes wrong
•  Regular testing of our technology including keeping up-to-date on the latest security updates

We do not transfer personal data out of the UK unless you explicitly consent to your data being used for research purposes with other third parties involved in the improvement of retinal screening (see Table 1 for specific details) but only within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Can you access the information we hold?

Your GP Practice has access to all the information we hold about you or contact/email the Data Protection Officer (details below) to request a Subject Access Request Form.

Do we use Cookies on our websites to collect personal data on you?

We use Google Analytics to collect anonymised information about the way people use our websites to provide a better service to you. For example, how many people visited the site, and what pages they visited. We do not collect personal data such as URL location.

Where can I get further information?

If you have any queries or concerns about how we handle your personal data, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
InHealth Intelligence
Unity House
Road Five
Winsford Industrial Estate
Winsford
Cheshire
CW7 3RB

Email: dpo@inhealth-intelligence.com
Telephone: 01270 765124

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, the Information Commissioners Officer (ICO) are always happy to help:

Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Website: www.ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)

Table 1 – A List of Training and Research Third Parties

When you have consented to your data being used for training and research purposes, we may share it with the following research collaborators for specific research studies. No data will be provided outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

We may share your data with?

Purpose of sharing data?

What data is shared for those who consent to sharing for training & research purposes?

Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

162 City Road
London
EC1V 2PD

ORNATE India Study – A review of the factors that lead to/help prevent the development of various grades of Diabetic Retinopathy.

 

Optos Research Project: Artificial Intelligence to support the early detection of Diabetes related eye-disease into NHS Diabetic Eye Screening Programmes.

Retinal images and associated grades, diabetes related clinical data and medication. Ethnic group, 5-year age band and gender (no other administrative data that could easily identify you).

 

Retinal images and associated human grader based grades. Ethnic group, 5-year age band and gender (no other administrative data that could easily identify you).

University College London (Institute of Ophthalmology)

Gower St,

Bloomsbury,

London

WC1E 6BT

ORNATE India Study – A review of the factors that lead to/help prevent the development of various grades of Diabetic Retinopathy.

Retinal images and associated grades, diabetes related clinical data and medication. Ethnic group, 5-year age band and gender (no other administrative data that could easily identify you).

Queens University Belfast

(Ophthalmology)

University Road

Belfast

BT7 1NN

Optos Research Project: Artificial Intelligence to support the early detection of Diabetes related eye-disease into NHS Diabetic Eye Screening Programmes.

 

Evaluation of Optos‘s automated grading software; improvements in their algorithms for detecting conditions.

Retinal images and associated human grader based grades. Ethnic group, 5-year age band and gender (no other administrative data that could easily identify you).

Center for Eye Research, Department of Ophthalmology,

Oslo University Hospital and University of Oslo,

Kirkeveien 166, Building 36

0450 Oslo, Norway

 

With Statistical analytics supported by:

Dr. Petrovski BT

Thomas Mann utca 27.I/5

4032 Debrecen

Hungary

Research into eye conditions detectable via retinal images for people with diabetes.

Retinal images and associated grades, diabetes related clinical data and medication. Ethnic group, 5-year age band and gender (no other administrative data that could easily identify you).

Eyenuk Europe Ltd

2nd Floor Waverley House,

7-12 Noel Street,

London,

W1F 8GQ

Evaluation of Eyenuk’s automated grading software; improvements in their algorithms for detecting conditions.

Retinal images and associated human grader based grades. Ethnic group, 5-year age band and gender (no other administrative data that could easily identify you).

IDx, LLC

2300 Oakdale Blvd.

Coralville, IA 52241

USA

(Data does not leave European Economic Area)

Evaluation of IDx‘s automated grading software; improvements in their algorithms for detecting conditions.

Retinal Images and associated human grader based grades. Ethnic Group, 5-year age band and gender (no other administrative data that could easily identify you).

Thirona BV

Toernooiveld 300

6525 EC Nijmegen

The Netherlands

Evaluation of Thirona’s automated grading software; improvements in their algorithms for detecting conditions.

Retinal Images and associated human grader based grades. Ethnic group, 5-year age band and gender (no other administrative data that could easily identify you).

Roche (was Visulytix Ltd)

22 Highbury Grove,

Highbury East,

London

N5 2EF

Evaluation of Roche’s automated grading software; improvements in their algorithms for detecting conditions.

Retinal Images and associated human grader based grades. Ethnic group, 5-year age band and gender (no other administrative data that could easily identify you).

Table 2 – A list of Sub-Contractors

 

Who we will share your data with Purpose of sharing data
East Anglia

Krog & Whitehead Optometrists

1 Blunt’s Ln, Whittlesey, Peterborough PE7 1AH

Provision of photography for screening appointments

Selby & Taylor Opticians

42 High St, Chatteris, Cambridgeshire PE16 6BH

Provision of photography for screening appointments

Selby & Taylor Opticians

44 Dartford Road, March, Cambridgeshire, PE15 8BQ

Provision of photography for screening appointments
Greater Manchester South
Arrowsmith Opticians,                                           672 Rochdale Road, Harpurhey, M9 5TT Provision of photography for screening appointments

Jacksons Opticians

27 High Street West, Glossop, SK13 8AZ

Provision of photography for screening appointments

Jinkinson Opticians

21 The Bramhall Centre, Bramhall, Stockport, SK7 1AW

Provision of photography for screening appointments
JSR Opticians,                                                                60 Wilmslow Rd, Rusholme, M14 5AL Provision of photography for screening appointments

JSR Opticians,

558 Stockport Rd, Longsight, M12 4JJ

Provision of photography for screening appointments

Roger Fisher Opticians

29 Stockport Road, Marple, Stockport, SK6 6BD

Provision of photography for screening appointments

Wallwork Opticians

308 Worsley Road, Swinton, M27 0AG

Provision of photography for screening appointments
Devon

Newsome Opticians

8-10 Glanvilles Rd, Ivybridge, PL21 9PS

Provision of photography for screening and Slit Lamp Biomicroscopy appointments
Newsome Opticians                                              Market Street, Yealmpton, PL8 2EA Provision of photography for screening and Slit Lamp Biomicroscopy appointments

Nigel Gainey Opticians

109 Victoria Rd, St Budueax, Plymouth, PL5 1RX

Provision of photography for screening appointments

Specsavers Opticians

152-154 Armada Way, Plymouth, PL1 1LB

Provision of photography for screening appointments
Birmingham, Solihull & Black Country
Colin Lee Opticians, 14 Newton Road, Great Barr, Birmingham, B43 6BN Provision of photography for screening patients
Miracle Eyes Opticians, Unit 4, Marsh Lane Parade, Fordhouses, Wolverhampton, WV10 6RT Provision of photography for screening patients
Eyecare Optometrists 503A Coventry Road, Small Heath Birmingham, West Midlands, B10 0ll Provision of photography for screening patients
Pleck Eye Care Centre, 252 Wednesbury Road, Walsall, WS2 9QN Provision of photography for screening patients
Ashmore Park Opticians, 54 Griffiths Drive, Wolverhampton, WV11 2JW Provision of photography for screening patients
Boots Opticians, 42 High Street, Brownhills, WS8 6EL Provision of photography for screening patients
4 Sight Opticians (West Bromwich), 5 Queens Square, Sandwell Shopping Centre, B70 7NG Provision of photography for screening patients
Specsavers, Chelmsley Wood Shopping Centre, 2-4 Greenwood Square, Chelmsley wood, Birmingham, B37 5TR Provision of photography for screening patients
Ward Opticians, 76 Oxhill Road Handsworth. Birmingham, B21 9RH Provision of photography for screening patients
Ward Opticians, 202 Sutton New Road Erdington Birmingham, B23 6QU Provision of photography for screening patients
Ward Opticians, 83a-85a Chester Road, New Oscott Sutton Coldfield, B73 5BA Provision of photography for screening patients
The Eye Collective, 892 Bristol Road South, Northfield, Birmingham, B31 2NS Provision of photography for screening patients
Chapman Opticians Ltd, 61 Union Street, Wednesbury, WS10 7HB Provision of photography for screening patients
The Eye Collective, 161 New Road, Rubery, West Midlands, B45 9JW Provision of photography for screening patients
Cacoullis Opticians, 68 Halesowen Road, Halesowen, West Midlands, B62 9BB Provision of photography for screening patients
Optical Eye Lusions, 1514 Stratford Road, B28 9ET Provision of photography for screening patients
Onkar Eye Centre, York House, 98 Soho Road, Handsworth, Birmingham, B21 9DP Provision of photography for screening patients
Eyemax Opticians, 240 High Street, Erdington, B23 6SN Provision of photography for screening patients
Jacksons Opticians, 53A Church Street, Bilston, West Midlands, WV14 0AX Provision of photography for screening patients
Overton Eyecare, 743-745 Cannock Road, Wolverhampton, WV10 8PN Provision of photography for screening patients
Colin Lee Opticians, 7-9 Anchor Parade, Aldridge. Walsall, WS9 8QP Provision of photography for screening patients
Sodha Optometrists, 95 Alum Rock Road, Alum Rock, Birmingham, B8 1ND Provision of photography for screening patients
Neil Berry Optometrists, 6 Holland Street, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B72 1RR Provision of photography for screening patients
Viney’s Eyecare, 277 – 279 High Street, Smethwick, West Midlands, B66 3NJ Provision of photography for screening patients
Specs Direct, 871  Bristol Road South, Northfield, Birmingham, B31 2PA Provision of photography for screening patients
Visioncare Direct Opticians, 13 Stafford Street, Willenhall, WV13 1TG Provision of photography for screening patients
Specs Eye Centre, 127 Holyhead Road, Birmingham, B21 0HH Provision of photography for screening patients
M W Phillips Opticians (Formerly Alan Tyler Opticians), 291 Fox Hollies Road, Acocks Green, Birmingham, B27 7PS Provision of photography for screening patients
Charles Morris Optometrists, 28 Walmley Road, Walmley, Sutton Coldfield, B76 1QN Provision of photography for screening patients
Eyedeal, Neptune Health Park, Sedgley Road West, Tipton, West Midlands, DY4 8LY Provision of photography for screening patients
The Eyecare Centre, 796 High Street, Kings Winsford, DY6 8AA Provision of photography for screening patients
The Eyecare Centre, 42 Louise Street, Lower Gornal, DY3 2UB Provision of photography for screening patients
Bonham and Butler Opticians, 216 Wolverhampton Street, Dudley, DY1 1EF Provision of photography for screening patients
Pickford Opticians, 177 High Street, Brierley Hill, DY5 3BU Provision of photography for screening patients
Specs Direct, 150 Lozells Road, Lozells, Birmingham, B19 2SX Provision of photography for screening patients
Portland Opticians, 345 Coventry Road, Small Heath, Birmingham, B10 0SN Provision of photography for screening patients
Portland Opticians, 1 Institute Road, Kings Heath, Birmingham, B14 7EG Provision of photography for screening patients
T Cox Opticians, 565 Washwood Heath Road, Ward End, Birmingham, B8 2HB Provision of photography for screening patients
Ellis Opticians, 350 Bradford Rd., Castle Bromwich, Birmingham, B36 9AD Provision of photography for screening patients
Eye Express Ltd, Unit 32, One Stop Shopping Centre, Perry Barr, Birmingham, B42 1AA Provision of photography for screening patients
Marsh Optical, Wulfrun Shopping Centre, 13a Cleaveland Street, Wolverhamton City Centre, WV1 3HH Provision of photography for screening patients
Dickens Eye Clinic, 39 Main Street, Dickens Heath, Solihul, B90 1UB Provision of photography for screening patients
Eye2Eye Optical Centre, 814 Stratford Road, Sparkhill Birmingham, B11 4BS Provision of photography for screening patients
Eye Specialist Opticians, 83 Hobs Moat Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B92 8JL Provision of photography for screening patients
Dudley Wood Opticians, 2 Bush Road, Dudley, DY2 0BH Provision of photography for screening patients
Portway Opticians, 51A New Birmingham Road, Oldbury, B69 2JQ Provision of photography for screening patients
R J EYECENTRE, 204 Edward Rd, Balsall Heath, Birmingham, B12 9LY Provision of photography for screening patients
Julian Hill Opticians, 108 Hagley Road, Oldswinford, Stourbridge, DY8 1QU Provision of photography for screening patients
Essex
Frinton Eye and Hearing Centre, 86, Connaught Avenue, Frinton-on-Sea, CO13 9PT Provision of photography for screening appointments

 

AAA
SCREENING

AUDIOLOGY

BREAST
SCREENING

CARDIAC MRI & CT

CHILD HEALTH INFORMATION

CT

DEXA

DIABETIC EYE SCREENING

ENT

ECHO, ECG & BP

ENDOSCOPY

INTERVENTIONAL CARDIOLOGY

LUNG HEALTH CHECKS

MRI

PATIENT
REFERRAL

PET-CT

REPORTING

ULTRASOUND

UPRIGHT MRI

X-RAY